Leaders of Distinction Awards

 

About The Awards

The Leaders of Distinction Awards, features the McLean County Chamber of Commerce ATHENA Leadership Award and the Pantagraph's Twenty Under Forty and will be held at the Marriott Hotel & Conference Center on Wednesday, October 25 at 5:30pm.

 

The ATHENA Leadership Award recognizes outstanding individuals in our community defined as role models for others to emulate who inspire and encourage the empowerment of women leaders. Presented to a woman or man, this award is presented to someone who is honored for professional excellence, community service and for actively assisting women in their attainment of professional excellence and leadership skills. Nomination forms for the ATHENA Award can be found here and are being accepted for September 6, 2017.

 

The Twenty Under Forty recognizes young professionals who excel in their career, are passionate about the community and are making a mark in Central Illinois. Nominees must be 39 years of age or younger as of October 1, 2017.  Nomination forms for Twenty Under Forty can be found here and are being accepted until August 25, 2017. 

 

 

If you have any questions regarding the event or sponsorship contact Traci Andracke at 309-829-1183.

 

Thanks to our Sponsors!

 

Previous ATHENA Leadership Award Recipients

2016: Linda Healy

2015: Doan Winkel

2014: Cathy Woods

2013: Vicki Tilton

2012: Judy Buchanan

2011: Barb Nathan

2010: Leanna K. Bordner

2009: Pamela Westerdahl

2008: Janet Hood

2007: Gigi Fansler

2006: Kira Hudson-Banks

2005: Diane Lerman

2004: Julie Dobski

2003: Patricia Kaisner

2002: Evelyn Young

2001: Deanna Frautschi

2000: Paula Walsh

1999: Mary Ann Webb

1998: Sonja Reece

1997: Patricia Ann Grogg

 

20U40 Class Photos

Class of 2016

Names are listed in alphabetical order by last name and not by order of appearance:

Bianca Abalos – Underwriting Service Assistant for State Farm Insurance

Tim Bassett – Director of Facilities in the Central Illinois Region at Advocate BroMenn Medical Center

Amelia Buragas – Attorney at Kelly

Read More
Class of 2015

Names are listed in alphabetical order by first name and not by order of appearance:

Chris Downing Executive Director of the Heartland Community College Foundation Emily Vigneri Coordinator of Orientation and Transition Services, ISU Erin Williams General
Read More
Class of 2014

 


 

Names are listed in alphabetical order by first name and not in order of appearence:

Grant Anderson

Boys & Girls Club of Bloomington-Normal

Phani Aytam

State Farm Insurance Companies

Sarah Franzen

Habitat for

Read More